tournament

Leagues Cup

Follow the main events in Leagues Cup: matches, results, schedule, standings, broadcasts and news from the participating teams.

MLS · Sep 3, 06:43 PM

Toluca vs Monterrey: Head-to-head history before Leagues Cup final

Toluca and Monterrey meet in their first international final. History shows a clear dominance for the Diablos in domestic playoff ties.

Toluca vs Monterrey: Head-to-head history before Leagues Cup final
MLS · Sep 3, 06:20 AM

Monterrey beats América on penalties to reach Leagues Cup Final

After a 2-2 draw in regular time, Monterrey defeated América in a penalty shootout to advance to the Leagues Cup Final.

MLS · Sep 3, 05:40 AM

Javier Gandolfi takes responsibility after Leon's Leagues Cup exit

Leon head coach Javier Gandolfi took full responsibility for his team's semi-final defeat against Toluca in the Leagues Cup.

MLS · Sep 3, 04:00 AM

Toluca defeats Leon to reach Leagues Cup final

Toluca secured a 2-0 victory over Leon in the Leagues Cup semi-finals and will now compete for the title.

Transfers · Aug 26, 02:10 PM

Gustavo Ferrareis leaves Atlas to free up foreign player spot

Brazilian defender Gustavo Ferrareis has officially terminated his contract with Atlas to allow the club to register Adonis Frias.

Transfers · Aug 25, 01:46 PM

Hugo Cuypers faces former club Chicago Fire in Leagues Cup

Monterrey forward Hugo Cuypers is set to face his former club, Chicago Fire, for the first time since his transfer to Liga MX.

Hugo Cuypers faces former club Chicago Fire in Leagues Cup
MLS · Aug 14, 06:32 PM

América and Toluca in talks to host Leagues Cup matches

Mexican clubs América and Toluca are negotiating for the right to host their Leagues Cup quarter-final matches at home.

MLS · Aug 13, 05:16 PM

Pumas boost: Álvaro Angulo avoids serious injury

Colombian defender Álvaro Angulo has avoided a serious injury following his substitution in the Leagues Cup match against Columbus Crew and will return within weeks.

Transfers · Aug 13, 03:20 PM

Lucas Di Yorio out for four months after Leagues Cup injury

Santos Laguna forward Lucas Di Yorio is set for a long-term recovery following a dangerous challenge by Chicago Fire's Jack Elliott.

MLS · Aug 12, 06:22 AM

Tigres players ask for patience after Vancouver draw

Carlos Felipe Rodríguez and Antonio de María ask fans for patience following Tigres' 1-1 draw against Vancouver Whitecaps in the Leagues Cup.

MLS · Aug 11, 06:48 AM

Diego Lainez criticizes Leagues Cup format: "There is a disadvantage"

Tigres forward Diego Lainez has publicly criticized the Leagues Cup format, joining the list of players unhappy with how the tournament is structured.

Diego Lainez criticizes Leagues Cup format: "There is a disadvantage"
MLS · Aug 9, 07:22 AM

FC Dallas mocks Chivas after Leagues Cup victory

FC Dallas defeated Chivas 1-0, leaving the Mexican side on the brink of elimination from the Leagues Cup and using a famous viral meme to troll them.

MLS · Aug 8, 06:01 AM

Hernán Elizondo prepares for his home debut as Tigres coach

Interim coach Hernán Elizondo shares his excitement ahead of his first match at the Estadio Universitario, known as 'El Volcán'.

World · Aug 7, 01:47 PM

Football today: match schedule for August 7, 2026

Friday, August 7, features a busy schedule for football fans, including matches in the Leagues Cup, English League Cup, and international friendlies.

MLS · Aug 6, 07:51 PM

Global football stars shine in the Leagues Cup

Lionel Messi, Antoine Griezmann, and other international stars compete in the Leagues Cup against Liga MX clubs.

MLS · Aug 6, 06:01 AM

Marc Dos Santos: "Leagues Cup should be split between both countries"

LAFC head coach Marc Dos Santos calls for a more equitable distribution of Leagues Cup matches between the US and Mexico.